Elder v. Commonwealth
[…] App. 81, 86, 402 S.E.2d 684, 687 (1991).III.

In sum, we disagree with both the legal premise of Castle’s argument (that only a violation after June 23, 2009 could be considered) and the factual predicate for this argument (that no evidence proved a violation after June 23, 2009). For these reasons, we conclude the trial court properly exercised its discretion in revoking Castle’s suspended sentence.

Affirmed.

*. Justice Powell participated in the hearing and decision of this case prior to her investiture as a Justice of the Supreme Court of Virginia.

**. Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.

1. At the time of Castle’s indictment and trial, Code § 18.2-374.3(B)(iv) provided: “It shall be unlawful for any person 18 years of age or older to use a communications system, including but not limited to computers or computer networks or bulletin boards, or any other electronic means, for the purposes of soliciting any person he knows or has reason to believe is a child less than 18 years of age for . . . (iv) any activity in violation of subsection A of § 18.2-370.” The General Assembly revised Code § 18.2-374.3 in 2007. See 2007 Va. Acts chs. 759, 823 (effective July 1, 2007).